Draughts

Wuhan, May 11-24 World Championship Women 2015

Video

Organization

Organizing Committee of World Championship Women 2015 in Wuhan

 

Honorary Director

Harry Otten President World Draughts Federation

Yang Junan Secretary of Communist Party Committee of Board and Card Games

Administrative Center of General Administration of Sport of China, President of Chinese Draughts Association

Hu Dechun Director of Hubei Administration of Sports and Secretary of Communist Party Committee of Hubei Administration of Sports

 

Executive Director

Chen Zelan Deputy Director of Board and Card Games Administrative Center of  General Administration of Sport of China, Vice President of World Draughts Federation, Vice President of  Chinese Draughts Association

Zhang Jin Deputy Director of Hubei Administration of Sports

Wang Shenshun Director of Wuhan Sports Bureau

Peng Qiaodi District Mayor of Caidian district government

 

Deputy Director

Chimeddorj Bat-Erdene President of Asian Draughts Confederation

Zheng Xiugui Specially Invited Vice President of Chinese Draughts Association

Wu Jipeng Deputy Director of Wuhan Sports Bureau

Wang XiaoWu Deputy Secretary of Communist Party of China of Haidian district government in Wuhan

 

Executive Deputy Director

Jiang Jinkui Deputy Inspector of  Hubei Administration of Sports, Vice President of Chinese Draughts Association

Zhang Lixiao Vice District Mayor of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Xiao Jie Chairman of Hubei Zhonghe Property Company

 

General Secretary

Xia Jinjuan Director of Draughts Department of Board and Card Games Administrative Center of General Administration of Sport of China, General Secretary of Chinese Draughts Association.

 

Deputy General Secretary

Tian Hongwei Director of Foreign Affairs Department of Board and Card Games Administrative Center of General Administration of Sport of China, Deputy General Secretary of Chinese Draughts Association

Tan Dongqi Director of Board and Card Games Administrative Center of Hubei province, Deputy Director of Member Management Committee of Chinese Draughts Association

Cha Guozhen Member of Standing Committee of Communist Party of China of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Li Jian Director of Public Security Sub-bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Cai Yong Director of Department of Culture, Sport, Radio and Television of Caidian district government in Wuhan

 

Committee Member 

Lu Qiyi Director of the Office of Hubei Administration of Sports

Shui Bing Director of the Competitive Sports Department of Hubei Administration of Sports

Zhu Changmin Director of the Publicity Department of Policies and Regulations of Hubei Administration of Sports

Wang Yuhui Investigator of the Competitive Sports Department of Hubei Administration of Sports

Tian Dongping Secretary of Communist Party Committee of Board and Card Games Administrative Center of Hubei Province

Wan Weiping Deputy Director of Office of Caidian district government in Wuhan 

Zeng Jianxin Deputy Director of Ethnic and Religion bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Long Jianping Deputy Director of Publicity Department of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Hu Guorong Deputy Secretary of Politics and Law committee of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Yu Guian Director of Civilization Office of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Zeng Yu Director of Bureau for Letters and Calls of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Wang Lingcong Secretary of Communist Party Committee of Caidian district government i Wuhan

Wang Lingcong Secretary of Communist Party Committee of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Liu Qiuyun Director of Educational Bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Zou Guodoung Director of Financial Bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Zhang Hui Director of Urban Management Committee of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Zhou Lixin Director of Business Bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Zhao Yongqiang Director of Merchant Bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Li Xiao Director of Health and Family Planning Commission of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Cao Kebin Director of food and Drug Administration bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Wu Dengyun Director and Secretary of Communist Party Committee of Radio and Television Center of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Hu Qiong Chairwoman of the Women’s Federation of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Zhang Shaohua Director of Government Offices Administration bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Li Delin Chairman of Eco-environment Development Group of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Wang Tao General Manager of electricity supply company of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Wang Changxiong Deputy Director of public security sub-bureau of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Gao Jingang Secretary of Communist Party Committee Phoenix Mountain agency of Caidian district government in Wuhan

Li Qing Director of Foreign Affairs Department of Caidian government in Wuhan 

Chen Gang Deputy Director of department of culture, sport, radio and television of Caidian district government in Wuhan

 

Comprehensive Department

Director: Jiang Jinkui

Deputy Director: Tan Dongqi, Wan Wenping, Zeng Jianxin, Cai Yong, Xia Lu

Member: Wang Yuhui, Wen Yi, Chen Gang, Cai Zili, Liu Cheng

 

Competition Department

Director: Jacek Pawlicki

Deputy Director: Xia Lu, Shui Bing, Tan Dongqi, Cai Yong.

Member: Chen Gang, Cai Zili, Zhang Yifei

 

Publicity Department

Director: Cha Guozhen

Deputy Director: Marcel Kosters, Wang Yan, Hu Guorong, Zhu Changmin.

Member: Long Jianping, Yu Angui, Li Fan, Li Yanzhou, Ding Yegang, Wang Fayong, Wang Jin.

 

Logistics Department

Director: Zhang Shaohua

Member: Wang Shuo, Fang Yongjun, Zhou Jianhua, Wang Changjiao, Xiao Junhong, Yu Sanming, Ouyang Xiaolin, Yu Lu, Liu Xuewei, Zhang Qiang.

 

Security Department

Director: Hu Guorong

Member: Wang Changxiong, Song Hanbin, Yang Min, Yu Lu, Li Zhongshan, Liu Xuetao.

 

Foreign Affairs Department

Director: Tian Hongwei

Deputy Director: Li Qing, Li Kaimin.

 

Discipline Commission

Director: Chen Zelan

Deputy Director: Xia Jinjuan

 

Referee 

Chief Referee: Henri Macaux

Referee: Xie Fang, Zhao Ke

Broadcast: Marcel Kosters

 

Appeals Committee

Director: Johan Demasure

Member: Jacek Pawlicki, Jan Zioltkowski

 

Website support

Alexander Presman, Xiangwu Xu, Hendrik Veenstra, Piet Bouma.

Video

Foreign website visitors may need to first pause the video to let it load completely.

Impressions Opening Ceremony - Courtesy of Jacek Pawlicki

Impressions Day 1 - Courtesy of Jacek Pawlicki

Day of Rest - Musical Intermezzo in Hubei Provincial Museum

Draughts lesson to four and five year old children in Wuhan kindergarten

Rules and Regulations

General organization

1. The organization of the World Championship Women 2015 has been allotted by FMJD to the Chinese Draughts Association and will take place from May 11th (arriving day), till May 24th (departure day) in Wuhan.

2. The sixteen participants are nominated according to a schema and rules accepted by the FMJD General Assembly:

Title Name Country Qualification
GMIF Zoja GOLUBEVA Latvia World Champion
GMIF Tamara TANSYKKUZHINA Russia Challenger
  You ZHANG China Organisation Ticket
MIF Hanqing ZHAO China Sponsor Ticket
  Enkhtuul DONDOV Mongolia FMJD Wild Card
MIF ALATENGHUA China Championship of Asia #1
  Odgerel MOLOMJAMTS Mongolia Championship of Asia #2
GMIF Olga BALTAZHY Ukraine Championship of Europe #1
MIF Julia MAKARENKOVA Ukraine Reserve Player for Championship of Europe #2
MIF Nika LEOPOLDOVA Russia Championship of Europe #3
MIF Aigul IDRISOVA Russia Championship of Europe #4
GMIF Olga FEDOROVICH Belarus Championship of Europe #5
MIF Natalia SADOWSKA Poland Championship of Europe #6
MIF Laima ADLYTE Lithuania Replacement Africa
MFF Marika AZOJAN Estonia Replacement America
GMIF Olga KAMYCHLEEVA Netherlands Rating

Explanation of Titles: GMIF - Grand Maître International Féminin, MIF - Maître International Féminin, MFF - Maître Fédération Féminin. 

3. The tournament will be supervised by main referee ir Henri Macaux (France).

4. A Jury d’Appel (appeal board) has been composed by the CD of FMJD.

Chairman: Johan Demasure (Belgium), members: Jan Zioltkowski (Germany), Jacek Pawlicki (Poland). The protest must be accompanied with the sum of 50 euros, as a deposit from the signatory. The deposit must be handed to the main referee. If the appeal is granted, the sum shall be returned immediately. If the appeal is refused, the deposit is forfeited to FMJD. The appeal has to be lodged by the player within 1 hour after the main referee decision and before the next game. The decisions of the Jury d'Appel are final.

 

Reserve players

5. For reserve players the general limit – maximum 2 players from one country for places 6- 16 is still valid.

6. Before the end of March 2015 → if a qualified athlete informs FMJD that she cannot participate or she did not confirm her acceptance of the conditions for the event, she is replaced by an athlete from the tournament from which she was qualified.

7. From April 1st 2015 → athletes will be taken from the reserve list defined by the Executive Board of FMJD based on the FMJD women’s rating list and the final results of the qualification tournaments (according to Annex XII, article 7):

1 GMIF Matrena Nogovitsyna Russia
2 GMIF Darya Tkachenko Ukraine
3 MIF Vitalia Doumesh Netherlands
4 MIF Darja Fedorovich Belarus
5 MIF Heike Verheul Netherlands
6 MIF Olesia Abdoullina Latvia
7 MFF Arleta Flisikowska Poland
8 GMIF Erdenetsogt Mandakharan Mongolia

 

Format of the tournament

8. The tournament will be played as a round-robin, so 15 rounds in total.

9. The official rules of FMJD will be used. Use of clocks and recording games is compulsory during the whole game. The games will be played in the official FMJD time rate of the Fischer system with 1 hour and 20 minutes for the game plus 1 minute per move. In accordance with FMJD regulations, players are not allowed to agree on a draw before they both made 40 moves. If they do so nevertheless, the referee is obliged to decide on a 0-0 result.

10. The final classification will be based on the total points obtained. The first place gives right to the title of ‘World Champion International Draughts Women 2015'.

11. If two or more players share the same place the following factors will be used to define the places occupied:

1. the largest number of victories
2. the best results between the tied players
3. the best results obtained in order of the classification

12.If the criteria from the previous point will not decide about final order:

1. for the places 1, 2 or 3 - a deciding tie-break will be played:

One tie-break with system Lehmann-Georgiev (15 minutes and 2 seconds added per move for an unlimited number of games). If more players shared place then round robin tournament with G-L games (10 minutes and 2 seconds). The number of minutes to start with may be changed by the main referee depending on the number of players ending ex-aequo and the time available, if necessary after consultation with the Tournament Director FMJD and the organization.

2. for the places 4- ... the places will be shared (prizes will be divided)

 

Accommodation

13. Official hotel and playing venue: Hubei Zhonghe International Hotel (No 1, Phoenix Road, Phoenix Development Zone, Caidian, Wuhan, Hubei) Web site: http://www.zhonghehotel.cn.

14.Hospitality costs for the players from May 11st until May 24 is for free 15.Hospitality for accompanying persons and extra days for the players:

1. The price of single room: 428CNY each day including breakfast

2. The price of double room: 428CNY each day including breakfast

3. It is the same price for accompanying person and for additional days for players.

4. The price of lunch and dinner is 200CNY per person per day during the Championship.

5. Please note that participants who arrive before the offcial arrival day and departure late shall be responsible for their own meals.

6. The hotel accept only Chinese yuan by cash. So please notify participants to exchange money at airport or local bank in Wuhan.

 

Finances

16. The national federations presenting players have to pay the registration fee of their players to the representative of the FMJD or directly to FMJD bank account (details: http://fmjd.org/fmjd.html) , according to the regulation of the General Assembly. A player for whom the registration fee is not paid before the first round, is not allowed to participate in the tournament. This amount is 100€

17. Prize money – total amount is € 20,000 and will be divided as follows:

1st place  € 5,000 
2nd place  € 3,500
3rd place  € 2,500
4th place  € 1,500
5th  place  € 1,000
6th  place  €    800
7th  place  €    800
8th  place  €    800
9th  place  €    700
10th  place  €    700
11th  place  €    500 
12th  place  €    500
13th place  €    500
14th  place  €    400
15th  place  €    400
16th  place  €    400

 

Others

18. Rights from this World Championship for the title match 2016 and Championship 2017

1. If the titleholder keeps the title, the number two will be Challenger.
2. If the titleholder loses the title, she will be the Challenger.
3. The new world champion and the challenger are qualified for the World Championship 2017.

19. The players finishing in the first three places will receive a medal and an official diploma. 20.It is forbidden to smoke in the playing hall.

21. The player has to be at her board at the scheduled starting time of the game. The consequences will be an official warning who where not present for the first time and a second time a fine of 100 Euro and a third time the game will be declared in a loss for her.

22. In the case of lack of clarity in the FMJD regulations or in these regulations, or in unforeseen circumstances, the matter at hand will be decided by the main referee in consultation with Jury’dAppel.

 

Schedule

Monday May 11 Arriving Day
    Opening
Tuesday May 12 Round 1
Wednesday May Round 2-3
Thursday May Round 4
Friday May Round 5-6
Saturday May Round 7
Sunday May Rest
Monday May Round 8-9
Tuesday May Round 10
Wednesday May Round 11
Thursday May Round 12-13
Friday May Round 14
Saturday May Round 15
  May Closing
Sunday May Departure 

Chinese Draughts Association

Status and aims of Chinese Draughts Association

Chinese Draughts Association is a national mass-sports organization with independent legal entity founded in Beijing, China on 4th December 2009, recognized by All-China Sports Federation as a member and Ministry of Civil Affairs of China as a national sport federation. It is a non-profit and professional social organization voluntarily organized by group and individual Draughts devotees. CDA has the sole legal right to represent China to participate in all international tournaments organized by FMJD and Asian Draughts Confederation.

Chinese Draughts Association has its aims as follows:

to bring draughts staff, devotees and all other people caring about and supporting Draughts from all status together;

to make full use of every opportunity to promote Draughts in China;

to raise the technical level of draughts in China;

to implement the National Fitness Program;

to construct harmonious society;

to exchange with the world and improve the friendly relationship among all peoples around the world.

Officials:

Chen Zhili, the Vice-chairman of National People’s Congress, is the honorary president of Chinese Draughts Association

Yang Junan, Secretary of the Party Committee of Board and Card Games Administrative Center of General Administration of Sport of China, is the president of Chinese Draughts Association

Chen Zelan, the Deputy Director of Board and Card Games Administrative Center of General Administration of Sport of China, is the vice president of Chinese Draughts Association

Xia Jinjuan, the Director of Draughts Department of Board and Card Games Administrative Center of General Administration of Sport of China, is the secretary general of Chinese Draughts Association.

Organs:

There are six committees in Chinese Draughts Association: Technical Training Committee

Referee Committee

Member Management Committee

Promotion Committee

Marketing Development Committee

News and Publicity Committee. 

 

Athletes

Title Name Country Qualification
GMIF Zoja GOLUBEVA Latvia World Champion
GMIF Tamara TANSYKKUZHINA Russia Challenger
  You ZHANG China Organisation Ticket
MIF Hanqing ZHAO China Sponsor Ticket
  Enkhtuul DONDOV Mongolia FMJD Wild Card
MIF ALATENGHUA China Championship of Asia #1
  Odgerel MOLOMJAMTS Mongolia Championship of Asia #2
GMIF Olga BALTAZHY Ukraine Championship of Europe #1
MIF Julia MAKARENKOVA Ukraine Reserve Player for Championship of Europe #2
MIF Nika LEOPOLDOVA Russia Championship of Europe #3
MIF Aigul IDRISOVA Russia Championship of Europe #4
GMIF Olga FEDOROVICH Belarus Championship of Europe #5
MIF Natalia SADOWSKA Poland Championship of Europe #6
MIF Laima ADLYTE Lithuania Replacement Africa
MFF Marika AZOJAN Estonia Replacement America
GMIF Olga KAMYCHLEEVA Netherlands Rating

Titles

GMIF - Grand Maître International Féminin
MIF - Maître International Féminin
MFF - Maître Fédération Féminin